Tuesday, April 29, 2014

Rivo Partay...

I was debating even blogging about how my party ended up going. You know, the Rivo party  I told you all about.... 

Anyway, it actually turned out super fun! I had 5 of my good friends, all mommies who needed a break from their kiddos, and who wanted coffee, show up. I actually knew for about a week that only 5 of the 21 I had officially sent invites to were going to make it but honestly I thought that was perfect. I didn't want my house jam packed and also wanted my closest friends to have a chance to win a Rivo machine of their own so I didn't really remind anyone or invite anyone further. 

haha... I almost look like I am nursing my friends baby.... don't worry...I'm not!

The only problem was that I really didn't take many pictures! Just that one up there.... I am so bad about that. I am convinced that the main reason I don't blog more often is actually because I just don't take enough pictures to really share my life with you all. I firmly believe a blog is much more fun with pictures!!! 

I printed out and glued the May photo a day challenge into my new planner (eeeeeeep!) so hopefully i will get better with that. Pretty sure it has been a goal of mine for so long that I just can't seem to follow through with. Speaking of goals.... remember I was keeping track of my weight loss progress AGAIN?! Welp, fell off that bandwagon too, BUT, good news is I jumped back on and I am tracking my meals again in my  'My Fitness Pal' app. Also going to the gym and doing a bazillion push-ups a day ** more like 30 haha** because I need to get these arms right. I will keep doing more and more each day I hope.

Now off to drink more water!!

Saturday, April 19, 2014

I'm full of secrets

Honestly, we are ALL pretty full of secrets. Of that I am convinced!
I know you are hoping I am going to tell you some super juicy secret that I have just been dying to blast all over the internet and blogosphere. That's not reeeeeeally the case at least. I actually DID do that in this blog post, and I owe y'all a follow up.  especially since the title says part one, meaning there will be more! Anyway, not today.
The "secret" that I want to spill today is super silly but for some reason I want to just put it out there because it is kinda irritating me.
So, I am a member on this site, , and I occasionally apply to host parties for them.
** Basically they supply you with a product or products and supplies to throw a fun party with your friends, which in turn gets the name out etc. and you get to keep everything**  so... my dilemma is that I was finally selected to host a party. A KEURIG RIVO party, people. As in, the best party I have ever seen available. As in, the only party I ever applied for and really, REALLY wanted to get. I actually had no doubt that I would NOT get selected because I figured everyone else and their mom would have applied. But they picked me YAY!
I know.... you don't feel bad right? and this sounds more like bragging then spilling a secret right? Ok, bear with me because I promise it's not.
So, the issue is that the selected party hosts (me) were each sent TWO Rivos (awww poor Erin what a horrible predicament) and basically one is implied to be a gift for one randomly selected party goer ( aka my "friends") and here is where the problem lies. In order to be a good "hostess" for I want to have several people there. In fact, that is something they will look for when I submit the pictures. I invited around 20 people using the invites on the site and then texted my friends to let them know. Now, I live pretty far out of the way so a "brunch at my place" on a Saturday isn't everyone's cup of tea (or espresso) I get that. So several people are "busy" or just can't make it etc.  I know I could pack my house if I just tell them I am giving away a FREE espresso machine but I don't want to tell anyone (and I haven't) because I don't want people over who aren't genuinely coming to hang with me.
So, do you think that I should tell them so that I have a big, successful party and make the company happy? or do you think keeping it a secret (minus blogging haha) so that a true friend gets the machine is the right thing to do?

Here's a hint.... I don't think you will change my mind.


Saturday, April 5, 2014

Well Crap....

It's that time again, oh what time you ask? The time to sit at this lovely computer we bought and actually blog. You know, the one that I told my hubby I HAD to have because I can't do anything productive on the tablet. The one that I was so excited to get so I could bust my butt and blog everyday. Oh, yeah, that one.
I think if you read back through past blog posts of mine you would find that at least 40% of them have something to do with the fact that I am horrible about blogging. Why is it so dang hard? I mean for reals, my LAST post was about being a blog slacker. I think a lot of it is my lack of planning, which is sorta funny because I have an addiction to planners and all things organization....say whaaat?! I actually just got a new planner from Whitney English and I am hoping that I get a post up in June (because my planner starts in May) about how I use the thing. I have looked all over and haven't found a tutorial or pictures that really hit the spot as far as how I want mine to work for me, so I'm going to make one!
I may have just chuckled to myself because again, I lack follow through so maybe don't hold me to that.... or maybe do and I will feel guilty enough to actually stick to it!
I also plan to blog soon about my Keurig Rivo party that I got chosen to host by You guys.... they are hooking me up with 2 Rivos and tons of espresso pods so some friends and I can make coffeehouse drinks at my place. Cannot wait.
hmmmmm, what else is new?!
I don't think there is much else going on in my life that seems blog worthy, so I'm goina head out....sorry about the lack of pictures I really am just to lazy right now to upload and edit for this post. Hows about I get on the for the next one... cool?
ok cool.....
Content A Dash of Time | Design Poppiness Designs